USA Basketball Names 23 to the U16 2013-14 MDNT

March 27, 2013
USA Basketball Names 23 to U16 2013-14 MNDT

Late Night Hoops was in attendance for the October 2012 USA Basketball Developmental National Team mini-camp and today, USA Basketball named 21 of those players and two others to the 2013-14 USA Basketball Men’s Developmental National Team.

These young men are among the nation’s top 16-and-under basketball players.

As discussed in USA Basketball’s press release, the 23 players will train May 30 – June 7 back in Colorado Springs, Colo. The final 12-player USA U16 National Team will be selected from those 23 and will then depart for Uruguay and the FIBA Americas U16 Championship which is being held from June 11-15.

The 23 players include 11 from the class of 2015 and 12 from 2016. The list of players is included below.

Two of the well-deserving players with Minnesota ties include Amir Coffey (Hopkins HS / Minnesota Pump N Run) and Henry Ellenson (Rice Lake HS / Minnesota Pump N Run). Milwaukee standout Diamond Stone joins Ellenson from the state of Wisconsin.

Congratulations to all these young men – it’s a tremendous opportunity that they have each earned.

Edrice Adebayo (Northside H.S. / Gatesville, N.C.)
Tyus Battle (Gill St. Bernard’s School /Edison, N.J.)
Thomas Bryant (Bishop Kearney H.S. / Rochester, N.Y.)
Amir Coffey (Hopkins H.S. / New Hope, Minn.)
Bryant Crawford (Gonzaga College H.S. (DC) / Kensington, Md.)
Eric Davis (Arthur Hill H.S. / Saginaw, Mich.)
Henry Ellenson (Rice Lake H.S. / Rice Lake, Wis.)
Daniel Giddens (Wheeler H.S. / Mableton, Ga.)
Harry Giles (Wesleyan Christian Academy / Winston-Salem, N.C.)
Mustapha Heron (Wilbraham & Monson Academy / West Haven, Conn.)
Josh Jackson (Consortium College Prep / Southfield, Mich.)
V.J. King (St. Vincent – St. Mary H.S. / Akron, Ohio)
Joshua Langford (Madison Academy / Huntsville, Ala.)
T.J. Leaf (Foothills Christian H.S. / Lakeside, Calif.)
Malik Monk (East Poinsett County H.S. / Lepanto, Ark.)
Malik Newman (Callaway H.S. / Jackson, Miss.)
Ivan Rabb (Bishop O’Dowd H.S. / Oakland, Calif.)
Horace Spencer (William Tennent H.S. / Warminster, Pa.)
Diamond Stone (Dominican H.S. / Milwaukee, Wis.)
Jayson Tatam (Chaminade College Prep / St. Louis, Mo.)
Derryck Thornton (Sierra Canyon H.S. / Simi Valley, Calif.)
D.J. Williams (Simeon Career Academy / Chicago, Ill.)
Seventh Woods (Hammond School / Columbia, S.C.).

Follow @LateNightHoops

Shop Eastbay as your Go-to Basketball Source. We carry over 600 pairs of Basketball Shoes, Shop Now!!

Sharing Options:
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestmail